Menu Search Nederlands

Visa Application Process

What permits are required

What permits are required Students from outside the EU/EEA (European Economic Area) who wish to attend a bachelor's degree, (pre) master's degree or exchange programme at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a study residence permit

Visa application

When you are admitted for a study programme at the Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, you will be informed about the MVV / VVR procedure by the Student Support office.

After receiving the following, we will apply for your visa and/or residence permit.

  • Payments (tuition and/or visa fee)
  • Statement of understanding (full time students only)
  • Proof of sufficient funds (non-EU students only)
  • Antecedent certificate (non-EU students only)
  • TB declaration form (non-EU students only)
  • Nuffic certificate (for Chinese students only)
  • Copy of your passport (the personal page and all stamped pages)

 

Visa application deadlines

Intake September 2019


All non-EU students

Please provide us with all required payments and documents before the deadline of 14 June 2019 to avoid any delay in your visa application process. We strongly advise students not to book a flight until the MVV has been placed in their passport.

Students from Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan and Cameroon

The visa application process for students from Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan and Cameroon takes three months. Therefore these students must provide us with all required payments and documents before 7 May 2019.

We strongly advise students not to book a flight until the MVV has been placed in their passport.

Visa and permit requirements

Which permits are required?

Students from outside the EU/EER (Europe) who wish to attend a study programme at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a study residence permit.

Depending on your situation, you will need one or both of the following permits:

  • MVV = Entrance visa to enter the Netherlands
  • VVR = Study Residence Permit

Students from countries outside the EU/EER (Europe) need an MVV and VVR.  Students from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA and Vatican City State only need a VVR.

Students with a valid residence permit from a Schengen country only need a VVR. The United Kingdom is not a Schengen country.

Proof of sufficient funds

Before arrival

As guarantor, the Centre of International Affairs (CoIA) applies for an MVV and/or VVR on your behalf at the Dutch immigration office (IND). This process is done before you arrive in the Netherlands. As your guarantor we require that you provide us with proof of sufficient funds to cover your living expenses while studying in the Netherlands. This also means that from the moment you stop studying at the university, we also stop being your guarantor and inform the Dutch immigration office (IND) of this change in status. Your study residence permit will then be revoked. An MVV and/or VVR costs €171. This fee is specified on your invoice and is non-refundable.

 

Proof of Sufficient funds

The amount of the proof of sufficient funds is set by the IND (Dutch Immigration Office). The amount can be found on this website.

All non-EU students
In order to obtain a study residence permit, the Dutch immigration office (IND) requires proof of sufficient funds of at least €10.596 on a yearly basis for living expenses plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for 1 year.

Foundation students 6 months 
Students who are going to do the pre-master 6 months also need to show proof of sufficient funds for 1 year which is €10.596 plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for the pre-master 6 months and half of the master tuition fee 2019/2020. 

Exchange students
Exchange students need to show €883 for every month that they will be studying at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.

 

How to prove your sufficient funds

The proof of sufficient funds can be shown in two ways:

  1. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account
  2. Scholarship award letter

Note: students from Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan can only show the proof of sufficient funds through a bank transfer to the school’s bank account.

 

1. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account 

With this option you will pay the tuition fee (if applicable) and you will transfer the amount which is needed to show you have sufficient funds.

Full degree students:
You will receive an invoice of €10.596 plus the amount of the tuition fee for 1 year.

Exchange students:
You will receive an invoice of €883 for every month that you will be studying at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.


Pre-master 6 and 12 months:
Students who are going to do the pre-master 6 months will receive an invoice of €10.596 plus the tuition fee for the pre-master 6 months and half of the master tuition fee.

Students who are going to do the pre-master 12 months will receive an invoice of €10.596 plus the tuition fee for the pre-master 12 months.

Refund of the living fees:
After the start of your study program at the Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, we will inform you how the proof of sufficient funds will be refunded to you.

Please be aware that the refund process takes about 3-6 weeks. 
You will not have access to that amount before that so make sure you will have sufficient extra funds for the first few weeks in The Netherlands

Please note that you will need to open a Dutch bank account as the money can only be refunded to your Dutch bank account. During the introduction week we will inform you how you can open a Dutch bank account.

2. Scholarship award letter

The scholarship award letter must meet the following requirements:

  •  the date;
  •  the institution granting the scholarship;
  •  your personal details (initials, surname and date of birth)
  •  the start and finish of the scholarship (start and end date);
  •  the amount you receive;
  •  Optional: the name of the scholarship programme.
  •  Does the educational institution grant you a scholarship on behalf of a different institution? For example, an organization or company? Please then show the agreement between your educational institution and the institution in question.
  • The scholarship letter must be drawn up in Dutch, English, German or French. If it is not in these languages then the document needs to be translated by a sworn translator to English. Please make sure all the information is correct. You need to show the original documents as well as the translation.

Non-EU student already residing in the Netherlands

Guarantor

If you already have a Dutch residence permit from another Dutch school, we are required to take over this guarantorship from your previous school. In order to do this, we require a Proof of Sufficient funds.

Change of Purpose (COP)

If you are already residing in the Netherlands and wish to change the purpose of your current residence permit to a study residence permit, please send us an e-mail so we can apply for a Change of Purpose (COP) on your behalf. The COP application costs €171 and is non-refundable. In order to do this, we require a Proof of Sufficient funds.

Information for Chinese students: Nuffic certificate requirement

Students with a Chinese nationality should also provide us with a Nuffic certificate before we apply for your MVV/VVR. The Nuffic certificate must be applied for by the student via the online application system. For more information please visit this website.

Study monitoring (MoMi)

What is study monitoring

If you study with a student visa, the study monitoring applies to you. As from June 1st 2013 the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) has implemented the Modern Migration Policy Act (MoMi). This implies that in order to maintain your student visa, your study results need to be sufficient (pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload for each academic year). The study monitoring is irrespective to your study programme.

Minimum ECTS requirements

At the end of each academic year the Centre of International Affairs checks whether you have obtained the minimum of ECTS. If that is not the case we have the obligation to report this to the IND and your residence permit will be withdrawn by the IND.

For the regular Associate Degree/Bachelor/ Master study programs you need to obtain at least 30* ECTS in order to maintain your student residence permit.

Please note: In the first year (propaedeutic year) of your study programme, you will have to obtain between 48-60 ECTS in order to continue your study programme. The minimum amount of ECTS for the Binding Study Recommendation (BSR-Standard) varies per study programme.

We use cookies to improve the website.