Menu Search Nederlands

Admission requirements

Check if you can start directly

When you want to study at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, you will have to meet the admission requirements. Please select the type of programme you would like to study below.

Show:

Master's Foundation Programme

To enter the pre-master programme of Rotterdam Business School you must meet the following requirements:

6 months Intensive Master's Foundation Programme

  • Business-related      Bachelor Degree

  • Curriculum      vitae and motivation letter

  • IELTS Academic 6.0* / TOEFL iBT 80 / Cambridge: FCE Grade C scale      169-172 | Grade B scale 173-175.
         (Exam results can’t be older than two years at start of the study      programme)

12 months Extensive Master's Foundation Programme

  • Bachelor Degree

  • Curriculum vitae and motivation letter

  • IELTS Academic 6.0* / TOEFL iBT 80 / Cambridge: FCE Grade C scale      169-172 | Grade B scale 173-175.
         (Exam results can’t be older than two years at start of the study programme)

     * No more than 2 IELTS sub-scores may be a maximum of 0.5 points below the required overall score.

    For students who do not meet the sub score requirement can qualify for an additional interview to receive entry  into the programme of their choice.

     

 Application deadline Foundation programmes

  Fall semesterSpring semester
6-month Intensive programme    
  European (EEA) applicants 31 Jul 1 Jan
  Non-European (non-EEA) applicants* 1 May 1 Nov
  Non-EU applicants with valid Dutch residence permit 31 Jul 1 Jan
  Nepalese, Bangladeshi or Pakistani applicants** 1 Apr 1 Sep
12-month Extensive programme    
  European (EEA) applicants 31 Jul n/a
  Non-European (non-EEA) applicants* 1 May n/a
  Non-EU applicants with valid Dutch residence permit 31 July n/a
  Nepalese, Bangladeshi or Pakistani applicants** 1 Apr n/a


* Non-EU applicants have an early deadline due to visa applications that have to be submitted.

** For applicants with a Nepalese, Bangladeshi or Pakistani nationality an even earlier deadline has been set as the visa process can take up to three months.

We use cookies to improve the website.